Personal & Consumer Care Ingredients and Actives for Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Home Care Products

Surfactol® 318

Surfactol® 318 surfactant is a water-dispersible emollient. Based on castor oil, this product may be considered a self-emulsifying emollient in aqueous systems. It functions well as a component in blooming bath oils.

INCI: PEG-5 Castor Oil

Form: Liquid

Properties: Water-dispersible emollient. Non-comedogenic. Highly substantive slip-promoter. Extremely lubricious when wet. Secondary emulsifier for oil/water emulsions. Blooms in water.

Applications: Shaving products, blooming bath oils.  Creams and lotions.

Applications: CosmeticsHealth & BeautySkin & Lip CareFlavor & Fragrance

SDS

Technical Sheets

Surfactol 318English

Contact us for additional information